
© ROQUETTE Frères S.A. Tous droits réservés, Pour tous pays Polyols used for Cosmetics and Toiletries applications are registered as cosmetics ingredients in the two Cosmetics Inventories INCI Europe (not updated) and INCI U.S
The International Nomenclature for Cosmetics Ingredients (INCI) Europe published in June 1996 in the Official Journal of the European Union (JOCE L 132 – 06/01/96) lists the ingredients commonly used in Cosmetic applications together with their international nomenclature name which have to be used for labeling purposes.
The registration of an ingredient into the INCI inventory does not constitute an official approval to use this ingredient in Cosmetic formulations. Indeed, the cosmetic formulator must demonstrate with data and reports the safety of each ingredient used in the formulation.
INCI U.S is similar to the European Inventory but has been published by the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association (CTFA). INCI U.S published in 2002 is the ninth edition of the handbook dictionary.
Regarding the Japanese Regulation for Cosmetic ingredients, before 2002, the only authorised ingredients were the registered ones that met the requirements of the monographs of the Japanese Standard of Cosmetic Ingredients (JSCI). Japan is regulated according to the New Cosmetic Standards, enforced on April 1 st, 2001 by the Ministry of Health and Welfare (MHW).
Polyols that are used for other than food, feed or pharmaceutical applications are subject to the requirements of the REACH Regulation.
With the exception of mannitol and sorbitol (D glucitol) that are included in Annex IV of the Regulation (EC) 987/2008 and that are consequently exempted from the obligation to register, all polyols have been pre-registered before 1 December 2008: hence, they remain lawfully on the EU market after 1 December 2008, and benefit from an extended registration deadline (from 30 November 2010 until 31 May 2018 depending on the tonnage band). |